I randomly write any topic about health here which I find interesting and informative. Wealth topic is also published here so that you will get some ideas on how to earn money too. Health and Money Awareness are my objectives in writing in this blog.

Health Benefits of Banaba

I bought three packs of Banaba from the Philippines because I have UTI problem. UTI stands for Urinary Track Infection and it is very painful when you inflammation. Drinking a glass of Banaba Tea three times a day and drinking plenty of water everyday is beneficial. The most common health benefits of Banaba are to lower blood sugar level for diabetic people. It also can help lower your cholesterol level. The third one is to cure kidney and Gall Bladder stones.

Traditionally you can boil eight pieces of Banaba leaves in kettle with two cups of water until the water become almost one glass before you chill it and drink. As I said you can drink at least three glasses of Banaba water extract each day, one in the morning, one in the afternoon and one in the evening. Right now Banaba is available in capsule form too for easy medication because Banaba Tea tastes bitter. If you want to stay fit then drink Banaba Tea to get health benefits of Banaba.

Bitter Melon is also good to lower sugar blood level and in fact right now mixed with Banaba to obtain better results. The scientific name for Banaba is Lagerstroemia speciosa. By the way avoid eating salty foods and meat especially red meat. You can buy banaba tea in the market to get the health benefits of Banaba. If you could not drink tea then buy banaba in capsule form.


Banaba leaves tea benefits:
Health Benefits of Banaba
Banaba leaves tea is one of the most general types of herbal tea. A mature green banaba leaves are used in the ratio 3 leaves to 6 cups of water, boil this for 15 minutes in low heat. You can drink 3-4 cups of this tea daily. Banaba leaves include triterpenoid compound corosolic acid, and this ingredient has shown promise in animal trials in the fight in opposition to obesity. Take a look on the various health benefits from drinking banaba leaves tea:
  • Banaba tea can help in weight reduction even without dietary restrictions.
  • Banaba tea can help detoxify the body and protect the liver.
  • Banaba tea produces a positive effect of lowering trigyceride and LDL cholesterol, which aid in weight loss.
  • It helps in the treatment of urinary tract infections.
  • It helps to lower or normalize blood sugar; even if you are prone to have diabetes you can lower the risk by drinking banaba tea on a daily basis. It is effective for this purpose because of its ability to regulate blood sugar and act in a way that is similar to insulin.

Fast facts about Banaba Leaf

Synonyms: Banabá(for Philippines), Giant Crape-myrtle, Queen’s Crape-myrtle, Pride of India
Product Name: Banaba Leaf Extract
Latin Name: Lagerstroemia speciosa L
Plant part used: Leaves
Active Ingredient: Corosolic Acid
Main Function: Anti-diabetic, Weight Loss
Chemical Name: 2-alpha-Hydroxyursolic acid; (2a, 3b)-2, 3-Dihydroxy-urs-12-en-28-oic acid
Molecular Formula: C30H48O4
Mol. Wt.: 472.70
Molecular Structure:

Indeed Banaba is full of health benefits that is necessary to our body.

1 reaction:

acid and alkaline diet said...

This theory is not new, but its popularity has dramatically increased over the past decade, and interest continues to grow.

Random Post

Popular Posts

Blog Archive